HRGI NECTAR Celebration
(An Annual Function of Literary, Cultural and Sports Activities)

HRGI NECTAR Celebration is the annual function of HRGI, in which, all the students of  Institutes of the Group arrange literary, cultural , games and sports activities.  Nectar means Amrit or the food of Gods. Right from the very inception of the H.R. Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad, which is the oldest constituent of the Group,  as far back as in 2005, Nectar has been celebrated annually by the Group. Many eminent educationists, administrators, Vice-Chancellor, Ministers, MPs and other high-ranking dignitaries are invited to  grace the occasion.

Cultural activities include Solo Dance Competition, Group Dance Competition, Song Competition, Fashion Show Competition, Rangoli Competition, Mehendi Competition and Skit Competition.

Sports activities include Chess (boys and girls), Carom (boys and girls), High Jump (boys and girls), Long Jump (boys and girls), Discuss Throw (boys and girls), Shot Put (boys and girls), Javelin Throw (boys and girls),  100 Meter Race (boys and girls), 200 Meter Race (boys and girls), 400 Meter Race (boys and girls), Relay Race (boys and girls), Tug of War  (boys and girls), Volley Ball (boys and girls), Basket Ball (boys and girls), Athlete of the year – HRGI,  and Table Tennis (boys and girls).
 
Literary activities include Essay  Competition,  Debate Competition,  Extempore and Poetry Recitation.

NECTAR Celebration 2013

Nectar 2013 was celebrated on March 23 & 24, 2013.  On this occasion, a large number of students  from all the Institutes of the Group participated  in different activities.   Shri Sharad Yadav Ji, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Convener, NDA and President JD (U) was the Chief Guest on its Inaugural function on March 23, 2013.  Shri K.C. Tyagi Ji, Hon’ble Member of Parliament and General Secretary, JD (U) was the Guest of Honour.   Both the Chief Guest  and the Guest of Honour  exhorted  the students to pursue their studies with sincerity and commitments and to be worthy of national service.  They also praised the services rendered by the Group  in imparting ISO level education in the field of engineering, technology, management, science and pharmacy.  On 24th March, 2013, on its Valedictory Function, Prof. (Dr.) S.K. Kak, Hon’ble Vice Chancellor, MTU was the Chief Guest.  He also blessed the students by his precious words of wisdom and distributed academic and other prizes to the students.  On 24th March, 2013 itself, Neeraj Shridhar Nite (Bombay Vikings) was held, which was enjoyed by the students very much.  On this occasion a large of congregation  of invited guests and their families also enjoyed the cultural  nite.  

Cultural activities 2013 include Solo Dance Competition, Group Dance Competition, Song Competition, Fashion Show Competition, Rangoli Competition, Mehendi Competition and Skit Competition.

Sports activities 2013 include Chess (boys and girls), Carom (boys and girls), High Jump (boys and girls), Long Jump (boys and girls), Discuss Throw (boys and girls), Shot Put (boys and girls), Javelin Throw (boys and girls),  100 Meter Race (boys and girls), 200 Meter Race (boys and girls), 400 Meter Race (boys and girls), Relay Race (boys and girls), Tug of War  (boys and girls), Volley Ball (boys and girls), Basket Ball (boys and girls), Athlete of the year – HRGI,  and Table Tennis (boys and girls).

List of Prize Winners of Cultural Activities Nectar 2013

S.no

Event

Name Student/Team

Branch/Year

Remarks

Prize

Medal

Certificate

1

Solo Song

1.   Ankesh

2.   Ankesh Pathak

3.   Srimadhav

4.   Varun Bhatnagar

EN-II Year

EN-II Year

CSE-II Year

MBA-IV

Winner

Winner

Runner up

Runner up

1

2

2

2

Rangoli

1.   Shwetank and Grp

2.   Shwetank and Grp

3.   Aishwarya and Grp

B. Pharma IV Yr

CSE-III Yr.

CSE-III Yr

Winner

Winner

Runner up

1

11

11

3

Mehendi

1.   Shinagi  Raj

2.   Khushboo Sharma

3.   Swati Gaur

CSE-IV Yr

B.Pharma IVYr

MCA-II Yr

Winner

Runner up

Runner up

1

1

1

4

Solo Dance

(Boys)

1.   Pradeep Rana

2.   Hemant

BCA

Winner

1

1

1

5

Solo Dance (Girls)

1.   Swati Gaur

2.   Sonam Pal

MCA-II Yr

B.Tech-I Yr.

Winner

Runner up

1

1

1

6.

Group Dance

1.   Laughing Crakers

2.   Anjali and Group

3.   Bhangra Grp

CSE-III Yr

CSE-II Yr.

B. Pharma

Winner

Runner up

Runner up

1

8

8

7

Fashion Show

1.   Veer Balidani

2.   Haq Hai Mera

3.   Raasleela

MBA

ECE-IV yr

BBA

Winner

Runner up

Runner up

1

14

14

List of Prize Winners of Sports Activities Nectar 2013

S.NO

Event

Name of Student/Team

Branch/Year

Remark

Prize

Medal

Certificate

1.

Chess

(Girls)

Ms. Swani Sharma

Ms Rimjhim

CS  IIIrd Year

CS  IInd Year

Winner

Runner-up

2.

Chess

(Boys)

Mr. Rakshit Kr. Singh

Mr.Jatin Singh

ME  IIIrd Year

B.Pharm Ist Year

Winner

Runner-up

3.

Carrom

(Girls)

Ms.Khushboo Sharma

Ms.Alka

B.Pharm IVth Year

B.Pharm IVth Year

Winner

 

Runner-up

 

 

4.

Carrom

(Boys)

Mr.Mayank Saxena

Mr.Shashank Tyagi

CS  IIIrd Year

EC Ist Year

Winner

Runner-up

5.

High-Jump

(Girls)

Ms.Akriti Singh

Ms. Richa Kumari

EC IVth Year

EC III Year

 

Winner

Runner-up

6.

High-Jump

(Boys)

Mr. Ashu Tyagi

Mr.Raj Tyagi

B.B.A Ist Year

HRIST

B.C.A Ist Year

HRIST

Winner

 

Runner-up

     √

7.

Long-Jump

(Girls)

Ms.Akriti Singh

Ms. Richa Kumari

EC IVth Year

EC III Year

Winner

Runner-up

8.

Long-Jump

(Boys)

Mr. Ashu Tyagi

Mr.Amit Sirohi

B.B.A Ist Year

HRIST

M.B.A Ist YeaR

Winner

Runner-up

9.

Discuss-Throw

(Girls)

Ms.Akriti Singh

Ms.Chanpreet

 

EC IVth Year

CS IInd Year

Winner

Runner-up

10.

Discuss-Throw

(Boys)

Mr.Amit Sirohi

Mr. Amit Bhadawria

M.B.A Ist Year

EC III Year

 

Winner

Runner-up

11.

Shot-Put

(Girls)

Ms.Chanpreet

Ms.Akriti Singh

 

CS IInd Year

EC IVth Year

 

Winner

Runner-up

12.

Shot-Put

(Boys)

Mr.Sachin Chaudhary

Mr. Ashu Tyagi

 

EC III Year

B.B.A Ist Year

HRIST

 

Winner

Runner-up

13.

Javelin-Throw

(Girls)

Ms. Ayushi

Ms. Chanpreet

EN  Ist Year

CS IInd Year

Winner

Runner-up

14.

Javelin-Throw

(Boys)

Mr.Amit Sirohi

Mr. Navdeep Tyagi

M.B.A Ist Year

ME  Ist Year

Winner

Runner-up

 

15.

100 Meter

(Girls)

Ms.Akriti Singh

Ms. Richa Kumari

EC IVth Year

EC III Year

Winner

Runner-up

16

100 Meter

(Boys)

Mr.Amit Sirohi

Mr.Pankaj  Singh

M.B.A Ist Year

CS IVth Year

Winner

Runner-up

√ 

17.

200 Meter

(Girls)

Ms.Akriti Singh

Ms.Richa Kumari

 

EC IVth Year

EC III Year

 

Winner

Runner-up

18.

200 Meter

(Boys)

Mr.Amit Sirohi

Mr.Vishal & Mayank

(Tie)

M.B.A Ist Year

ME IInd & CS IIIrd Year

 

Winner

Runner-up

√ 

19.

400 Meter

(Girls)

Ms. Neetika Tyagi

Ms.Shalini

CS IV Year

CS IV Year

 

Winner

Runner-up

20.

400 Meter

(Boys)

Mr.Amit Sirohi

Mr.Ashish Singh

M.B.A Ist Year

EN IVth Year

Winner

Runner-up

√ 

21.

Relay-Race

(Girls)

Ms.Akriti Singh

Group Team

EC IVth Year

 

Winner

4

4

 

Relay-Race

(Girls)

Ms.Ankita

Group Team

EC IVth Year

 

Runner-up

 

4

4

22.

Relay-Race

(Boys)

Mr.Ashish Singh

Group Team

 

EN IVth Year

Winner

4

4

 

Relay-Race

(Boys)

Mr.Vishal

Group Team

 

ME IInd Year

Runner-up

 

4

4

23.

Tug of War

(Girls)

Ms.Aastha

Group Team

EC IIIrd Year

Winner

10

10

 

Tug of War

(Girls)

Ms.Shruti Yadav

Group Team

EC IInd Year

Runner-up

 

10

10

             

24.

Tug of War

(Boys)

Mr.Amit Sirohi

Group Team

M.B.A Ist Year

 

Winner

14

14

 

Tug of War

(Boys)

Mr.Prashant Kumar

Group Team

M.B.A IInd Year

 

Runner-up

 

14

14

25.

Volley Ball

(Girls)

Ms.Shuchi Prasoon

Group Team

B.Tech Ist Year

Winner

10

10

 

Volley Ball

(Girls)

Ms.Aastha Gupta

Group Team

EC IIIrd Year

Runner-up

 

10

10

26.

Volley Ball

(Boys)

Mr. Ankit Chaudhary

Group Team

B.B.A. Ist Year

Winner

11

11

 

Volley Ball

(Boys)

Mr.Ankush Sharma

Group Team

EC IIrd Year

 

Runner-up

 

12

12

27.

Basket Ball

(Girls)

Ms.Yashika Yadav

Group Team

EC IVth Year

Winner

12

12

 

Basket Ball

(Girls)

Ms Tanu Agarwal

Group Team

CS IInd Year

Runner-up

 

12

12

28.

Basket Ball

(Boys)

Mr.Harsh Tyagi

Group Team

IT  IIIrd  Year

Winner

12

12

 

Basket Ball

(Boys)

Mr.Ankush Sharma

Group Team

EC IInd Year

Runner-up

 

12

12

 

 

29.

Athelete of the year 2013

HRGI

Mr.Amit Sirohi

100mt,200mt,400mt

Relay Race,Dicuss Throw,Jaevlin Throw,Long Jump

 

M.B.A Ist Year

 

 

7,Gold Medal Indivi-dual

 

31.

Table-Tennis

(Girls)

Ms.Shilpa

Ms.Paromita Chaudhary

B.Tech Ist Year

M.B.A Ist Year

Winner

Runner-up

 

32

Table-Tennis

(Boys)

Mr.Ankit Dewedi

 

Mr.Kapil

CS IInd Year

B.Tech Ist Year

Winner

Runner-up

 

 

1.

4x100 Relay Race

Amit Sirohi

Ashish Singh

Pankaj

Shashank Panday

 

Winner

in

SRM Bareilly

 

 

 

2.

Javelin Through

Amit Sirohi

 

Winner

in

SRM Bareilly

 

 

 

3.

Long Jump

 

Amit Sirohi

 

Winner

in

SRM Bareilly

 

 

 

4.

Relay Race

4x100

Vishal

Irfan

Jalaz

Atif

 

 

Winner

in

SRM Bareilly

 

 

 

List of Prize Winners Literary Activities Nectar 2013

Literary Activities, under the umbrella of Nectar-2013 celebration were  conducted on 23& 24 March
2013 in the premises of the HR Group of Institutions , Ghaziabad. It included ESSAY, EXTEMPORE, DEBATE ( HINDI), DEBATE (ENGLISH) & POETRY  competitions. The winners were awarded by Prof. (Dr) S.K.Kak, Vice Chancellor, MTU,Noida (U.P.)  The details of winners are as follows;

About Neeraj Shridhar Cultural Nite
Neeraj Shridhar is an Indian singer-songwriter who is lead vocalist of a pop and rock group Bombay

Vikings. He is a popular Bollywood playback singer, music director and lyricist. Bombay Vikings became popular with remix hits like "Kya Soorat Hai," "Woh Chali" and "Chod Do Anchal."  His performance on March 24, 2013 during Nectar celebration attracted a large gathering of guests and students spell-bound by his melodious voice and impressive performance.

S.no.

Events

Name of Student/Team

Branch/Year

Remark

Prize

Medal

Certificate

1.

Essay (English)

Shambhavi Pandey

Radhika  Tyagi

Divya Chaudhary

EC-IV Year

EN-IV Year

CS-III Year

 

I

II

II

 

 

 

2.

Essay (Hindi)

Parichaya Shukla

Saurabh Sharma

Suman Pal

EN-IV Year

EN- IV Year

EC-II Year

I

II

II

 

 

 

 

3.

Extempore

Shwetang

Abhinav Chauhan

B.Pharma-IV Year

MCA-II Year

I

II

 

 

 

 

 

4.

Debate (English)

Shubham Bharadwaj

Siddharth Vikram

Aishwarya Gupta

EN-IV Year

ME-IV Year

CS-III Year

I

II

II

 

 

 

 

5.

Debate (Hindi)

Ravindra Singh

Abhinav Chauhan

EC-I Year

MCA-II Year

I

II

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Poetry (Recitation)

Abhinav Chauhan

Ravi

Sakshi Tyagi

MCA-II Year

MCA-II Year

BBA-I Year

I

I

II